• AUS Flag
  • UK Flag
Need help? 1300 282 766

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Privacy Policy 

Bubbaroo is committed to protecting your personal information. Your personal information is exactly that - your information, and we respect that. Our Privacy Policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. This Policy also sets out your right to request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to your personal information. This Policy should be read together with our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to personal information obtained by us – not information collected from your interactions with third parties.

Who we are 

The Websites (On-line stores): 

www.bubbaroo.com.au and www.bubbaroo.co.uk are operated by Bubbaroo Pty Ltd an Australian company with Australian Company Number 113 250 255.  Bubbaroo Pty Ltd wholly owns Bubbaroo UK Limited an English company with registered company number 08317471.  Bubbaroo UK Limited’s registered address is Units 1 & 2 Shires Road, Brackley, Northants NN13 7EZ. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

·      Completing our online contact form: https://www.bubbaroo.co.uk/contacts or https://www.bubbaroo.com.au/contacts

·      Sending an e-mail to customerservice@bubbaroo.com.au (Attention: Data Protection Officer)

How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include purchasing online, over the phone, when you sign up to receive emails from us, contacting our customer support or via live chat. We also look at how customers use our website, so that we can offer the best possible user experience.

  • When you register or the "Websites"
  • When you contact Bubbaroo by telephone or email or live chat
  • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Bubbaroo
  • When completing any surveys that we may send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these)
  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes
  • When you buy products, gift certificates (details of transactions you make from Bubbaroo)
  • When you make a booking to one of our Workshops or events.
  • When you visit our Websites: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. When you visit our Websites the Bubbaroo web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address.
  • From time to time, we may also get data about you from third parties. This could include other partners that we have run partnerships, competitions and events with.

The types of information we collect

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date with all the latest exciting Bubbaroo news and offers.   

Information we receive from you

Here are some examples of information we collect about you when you interact with us:

Title

Name and Surname

Email address

Delivery address

Billing address

Contact phone number(s)

Purchase information

Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service

Payment details

Attendance at Workshops/events

Automatically populated IP address*

Information from cookies**

*When visiting our Websites we may collect an automatically populated IP address. An IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device (such as your mobile or tablet) to browse the internet. We may also record the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.

**For further information about Cookies and how Bubbaroo uses them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

Information we receive independently from you

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example other organisations that Bubbaroo has worked with. These independent organisations will only share your information when there is a lawful basis to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data. These independent organisations may include:

Third Party Organisations

We may combine information you have given to us with additional information made available from / shared with us by external sources. This will only be done when we both have a lawful basis to do so.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

We may include information found in places such as information that has been published in for example articles/ newspapers / online.

Ensuring your personal information is only used where lawful

For our use of your personal information to comply with applicable data protection law, that use by us needs to fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law. Examples of these lawful reasons include our use of your personal information being necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or for compliance with a legal obligation.   

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer be considered personal information regulated under data protection laws. 

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, we will have a lawful reason to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products and services to you and our other customers.

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

We like to get to know our customers at Bubbaroo. We use information about you in a number of ways, including providing products and services that you have requested, offering you a personalised experience and informing you about workshops and events or exciting Bubbaroo news. We might also use the information we have to contact you about any information we might need to process your orders, ship your orders, returns, exchanges or queries.   

To carry out our business of providing our products or service to you

Fulfilment of and delivery of products and services you have ordered. We may share your personal information with our logistics partner.

Process payments. Bubbaroo does not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed. We share your personal information with credit card companies and other payment providers.

Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, shipping information, letting you know about returns, exchanges and refunds.

Where we have your consent

If you have said that we can, and you have either ticked to be subscribed to our newsletter, or entered your email address on any of the email capture points across our Websites, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you up to date with the latest product launches, promotions offers or content such as parenting tips.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email. Your personal information is stored on a third party email marketing platfrom called Klaviyo, that we use to deliver our email marketing campaigns to you. 

Use your details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. Online advertising channels we may use from time to time include: digital display, search engine marketing, paid social - these are all on third party sites or platforms.

We may tailor emails and online advertising to the things you love, so they’re relevant to your location, what you have shown an interest in and the things you buy from us.

Where we have justifiable reason:

  • Workshops/events. We share your personal information with any applicable third parties when co-hosting workshops events you have registered to attend.

  • Respond to customer service enquiries raised via Drift Live Chat, email, online, social media or over the phone. We use Drift for our Live Chat.  The Drift platform is GDPR compliant.

  • Send an abandoned basket email via a third party platform, Klaviyo.

  • Invite you to provide feedback about our products and workshops in the form of online reviews and workshop/event surveys. We use this information to help us improve the quality of service provided; to monitor the quality of our products and to assist with the selection of future product ranges and worshop/events topics that are of interest to you. We use a third party platform called Yotpo to assist us with online reviews and feedback. Yotpo is located in the United States and they are SOC2 Compliant.  Yotpo also comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

  • We use Google Analytics to analyse aggregated customer information with other interactions customers have with Bubbaroo in order to continually improve the products and services we offer through our online stores. 

  • Anonymous track usage statistics on our Websites. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Sites. This allows us to learn what pages to target our adverts so that they’re more relevant to you.

  • Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

Where we have collected your contact details in the process of a sale (or negotiations of a sale) online, of a product or service, Bubbaroo will have PECR compliant permission to send you email marketing materials. We will only send you emails to market Bubbaroo’s products and services or products and services of a similar kind.

You will be able to opt out of receiving these emails when we first collect your contact details on our check-out page and you will be able to unsubscribe via a link in every subsequent communication from us.

Sharing your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do so. We may use third party platforms to manage and deliver customer service via Live Chat using Drift; email marketing campaign platforms; online advertising, customer analytics, fulfillment of orders, delivery, exchanges, returns, refunds, IT services; etc. In providing the services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf.

Business Administration and Legal Compliance

In certain circumstances, we are obliged to share your personal information for business administration and legal compliance purposes with third parties outside the Bubbaroo Group.

How can I unsubscribe from marketing communications?   

We would be sad to see you leave, but if at any point you do not wish to hear from us there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe.

  • If you have registered for an account, through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email
  • By contacting our Customer Service team (customerservice@bubbaroo.com.au)

Our use of cookies and similar technologies   

Our Websites and emails contain certain cookies, pixels, records and other technologies of which you should be aware.  Refer to our Cookie Policy below.

Third Party Links and Services   

Our Websites and emails contain links to third party websites and services. It’s important to remember that when you use a link to go from our Websites to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Websites and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

Children

Customers need to be over 18 years old to create an account with us and to sign up to receive our email newsletter. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please email us at, customerservice@bubbaroo.com.au (Data Protection Officer); and we will ensure the information is deleted from our databases.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We’ll hold your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team for as long as is necessary.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.

We have implemented information security policies to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

unauthorised access;

improper use or disclosure;

unauthorised modification; and

unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our employees and data processors who process your personal information on our behalf, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Websites.   

How to access your information and your other rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:   

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (such as this privacy policy statement)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/ In Australia Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time.

We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

2. Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How Does Bubbaroo Use Cookies?

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our websites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience on our websites. Cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your shopping bag, learning more about how you arrived at our websites and to store your preferences so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit.

See below for the types of cookies we use and the functionality they support.

Essential Cookies

These are cookies that our websites need to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the Websites won’t be usable. Examples of where these cookies are used include: to store how many items are in your shopping bag and to anonymously determine when you are signed in.

Functionality Cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

Analytics Cookies

We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our Websites - this is known as website analytics. Examples of analytical tools that we use are: Google Analytics.

Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to our Websites, how many times they visit our Websites and how many times a user viewed specific webpages within our site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited our Websites multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. This information is anonymous and cannot identify you personally, but we may share it with third parties to help tailor advertising to your particular interests.

How Can I Manage My Cookies?

By using our Websites, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our Websites in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you are a first time visitor and do not want to accept cookies from our Websites, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you choose to do this, please be aware our Websites may no longer function as intended.

 

Cookie Reference

Cookie NameCookie Description

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if a customer is allowed to use cookies.

external_no_cache

A flag that indicates if caching is disabled.

persistent_shopping_cart

The session key.

Stf

If product links were sent to friends, stores the timestamps in the format: $timeStamp1, $timestamp2, ..., $timestampN.

pollN

A poll ID that indicates if a vote has occurred.

frontend

Session ID

guest-view

Allows guests to edit their orders.

 

Google Analytics Cookies

CookieDescription

_utma

Distinguishes users and sessions.

_utmb

Determines new sessions/visits.

_utmc

Determines if the user was in a new session/visit.

_utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site.

 

For further information about cookies and how to disable cookies please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/